We need your help – please

12 April 2020 Listen

OTO Auction Mixes

Huge thank you to everyone who sent a mix to us to help us celebrate our 12th birthday!

01:00 - 02:00: Conal Blake

African Roots Act 1 - Addis Aba Dub
Love Joys - Jah Light
Wayne Jarrett - Bubble Up
Wackies Rhythm Force - Gimme Back Part 2
Annette Brissett - Drums
Sugar Minott - International Herb
Horace Andy - Stop The Fuss
K.C. White - Let's Love
Bullwackies All Stars - Natures Dub
Wackies Rhythm Force - Hasan Bakr Dub Special
Annette Brissett - What A Feeling
Wackies Rhythm Force - Feel It Dub
Junior Delahaye - Sitting In The Park

24:00 - 01:00: Beatrice Dillon

19:00 - 20:00: People Like Us

18:00 - 19:00: Inzane Johnny 

17:00 - 18:00: Ashley Paul

16:00 - 17:00: Crys Cole

I Cancelli Della Memoria - Franco Battiato (Clic, 1974)
Coastal Inversion - Marja Ahti (Vegetal Negatives, 2019)
Kokole - Paul DeMarinis (Sound Wihout Throats, 2019)
allothi me 39 bathmous kalokairi - Lena Platonos (Sun Masks, 1984)
Clouded Night Pt.1 - Joe Talia (Tint, 2019)
Inner Organs - Don Cherry, Colin Walcott & Nana Vasconcelos (Codona 3, 1983)
Où s'inscrit tout indéterminé - Roger Tellier-Craig (Etudes, 2020)
Cloud Music - Annea Lockwood (Malaman / Cloud Music, 1977)
Out of Season - Robert Wyatt (Schleep, 1997)
...Cloud Music (cont'd) - Annea Lockwood
Water - Joe Henderson ft. Alice Coltrane (the Elements, 1974)
to paidi tis paramonis - Lena Platonos (Sun Masks, 1984)
Mestre Mará - Hermeto Pascoal (Zabumbê-bum-á, 1979)
GINZA 060206-3 - Kenichi Kanazawa (Ginza 060206, 2006)
Nem Um Talvez - Miles Davis (Live Evil, 1971)

15:00 - 16:00: Andie Brown

Amor - Higher Moment
Brion Gysin - Stop Smoking
John Wall & Alex Rodgers - County Moods (Part 1)
Dale Cornish - Nag
Ciggy De La Noche - Hold Tight
Bass Clef - I Think You Are Ready Now for the Eternal Point of No Return
Jimothy Lacoste - Getting Talkative
Look Blue Go Purple - Grace
Gareth Williams & Marie Currie - Breast Stroke
Monotony Commission - Hoffman - De Visme
Jem Finer & Andrew Kotting - Underwater
Laura Cannell - Be Not Afeared
Tomoko Sauvage - Clepysydra

14:00 - 15:00: Sophie Cooper

Radio Jakarta 3, Indonesia - Sublime Frequencies
Lamentations - Father Murphy
Stoner Witch - The Melvins
The Comedian - Saboteuse
Wounds Renew - Ariadne
Shattered Mirror - Weyes Bluhd
Archangels Thunderbird - Amon Düül II
Picking - Roy Claire Potter and Bridget Hayden
Entire Populations, Pt. II - Jessica Moss
Melancholia - Delphine Dora
Ahmeilou (Tafraout) - Maallem Ahmed and Ensemble
Girls and Boys - Dump
プランクエクステンド - Sonotanotanpenz
Yes sir, I can Boogie - SofieSea and Billy AB

13:00 - 14:00: Jon Dale

Saint Etienne – Roseneck
Moose – Call It What You Want, Anything
Opal – My Canyon Memory
Mukoujima Yuriko – Sento
Kraftwerk – Heimatklange
Keith Berry – Contrails
Valentina Goncharova – Golden Ball (Yan)
Tori Kudo – Jaki
Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky / Vladimir Volkov – Three Russian Songs (The End)
Taku Sugimoto & Minami Saeki – i
African Head Charge – Dervish Chant
Royal Trux – Lucy Peaupaux
D’Gary – Antsary Helo
Kek-W – Holocene Perforation
Jane Siberry – The Walking (And Constantly)
Maggie & Terre Roche – Jill Of All Trades

12:00 - 13:00: Lip Bar (Sholto Dobie, Lia Mazzari & Tom White)

Sean McCann - Piano Poem (Dracula)
Lia Mazzari - Lucier Bonanza
Beth Collar - VOWH18
Derek Baron - thing for lia
Sholto Dobie - Songs of Non Attachment I
hunterc44t - mooncall
Shakeeb Abu Hamdan - Quartz Chip
Mark Gomes - Loop for Lip Bar
Al Fresco - (Part1)
Tom White - Slow Time (excerpt)
Ben Pritchard - rolling air (live)
Charmaine Lee - KNVF
Al Fresco - (Part2)

11:00 - 12:00: John Chantler - Edition Festival

Music from Cameroun
Beatrice Ferreyra
Black Dice
Angus Maclise
Dean Roberts
Batwa Ekonda people
Triangles
Joe McPhee

10:00 - 11:00: Andrea Zarza & Matthew Kent - Mana

Velimir Khlebnikov — The Radio Of The Future
upsammy — A Window
Leif — Music for Screen Tests
Gwakasonné — Nirvacina
Wahono — Prambanan
Ngwalau Michel with Orchestra African Fiesta — Limbisa Ngai
Amabano — Nter'amajane
Bunny & Ricky - Callying Butt, Bushweed Corntrash
Errol Dunkley - Keep The Pressure Down
Minimal Vision - Sea Bird
Dean Blunt - Available
Vivian Weathers - Hangin On, Pull Up 38
Kate Carr - Your Summer Can Now Grow My Plants
Lionel Marchetti - Near Death Experience
Juan Carlos Blancas - Jardín Boadilla lluvia gotas (binaural)
Sugar Minott - Jahoviah
Nina Kraviz - Fire
A Guy Called Gerald - Finlay’s Rainbow (Skankin’ Mix)
The Underworld - Happy Your Mine
Franco Battiato - Za

09:00 - 10:00: Simon Reynell

00.00 – 02.00 Ferran Fages from ‘Un lloc entre dos records’
Ferran Fages (guitar) from the CD ‘Un lloc entre dos records’ (at132)

02.00 – 07.14 Laurence Crane ‘Raimondas Rumsas’
Anton Lukoszevieze (cello) from ‘Chamber Works 1992 – 2009’ (at74x2)

07.15 – 11.18 Luiz Henrique Yudo ‘A QUARTET FOR PALLADIO’
Apartment House, from the CD ‘Chamber Works’ (at150)

11.19 – 14.42 Ryoko Akama ‘I’m just so-so’
Apartment House, from the CD ‘Dial 45-21-95’ (at146)

14.42 – 18.25 Jon Heilbron from ‘Puma Court one’
Jon Heilbron & Håkon Thelin (double basses) Helga Myhr &
Rasmus Kjorstad (hardanger fiddles), from the CD ‘Puma Court’ (at145)

18.25 – 21.32 Olivier Messiaen from ‘Quatuor pour la fin du temps’
Apartment House, from the CD ‘Quatuor pour la fin du temps’ c/w
Linda Catlin Smith ‘Among the Tarnished Stars’ (at143)

21.33 – 23.00 Mark R. Taylor from ‘Aftermaths 2’
Teodora Stepančić (piano) from the CD ‘Aftermaths’ (at133)

23.01 – 26.59 Rie Nakajima ‘and another one’
Rie Nakajima (objects & motorised sculptures) from the CD ‘Dethick’ (at136)

26.59 – 31.43 Antoine Beuger from ‘ockeghem octets’
various musicians, from the CD ‘ockeghem octets’ (at114)

31.43 – 33.32 Laurence Crane from ‘Seven Short Pieces’
Apartment House, from ‘Chamber Works 1992 – 2009’ (at74x2)

33.32 – 34.42 Mark R. Taylor from ‘Moments musicaux Book One’
Teodora Stepančić (piano) from the CD ‘Aftermaths’ (at133)

34.42 – 36.09 Linda Catlin Smith from ‘Stare at the River’
Apartment House, from ‘Wanderer’ (at130)

36.09 – 38.22 Clara de Asís from ‘Say Nothing’
Clara de Asís (electric guitar & percussion) from the CD ‘Do Nothing’ (at119)

38.22 – 44.08 J.P.A.Falzone from ‘Y Tŷ Unnos III Precession’
Morgan Evans-Weiler & JPA Falzone, from the double CD ‘Chordioid’ (at152x2)

44.08 – 48.51 Adrián Demoč from ‘Kvarteto’
Apartment House, from the CD ‘Žiadba’ (at147)

48.51 – 52.58 Jürg Frey from ‘Late Silence’
Ensemble Grizzana, from the CD ‘Early to Late’ (at121)

52.58 – 55.57 Angharad Davies from ‘another one’
Angharad Davies (violin), from the CD ‘Dethick’ (at136)

55.57 – 60.00 Julius Eastman from ‘Femenine’
Apartment House, from the CD ‘Femenine’ (at137)

08:00 - 09:00: Billy Steiger

DANCE MUSIC / SOUND FOR MOVEMENT - Musicians have been credited where possible.

Zarhat el Loxor - Les Musicians du Nil
from Egypte

The Mayantu
from Music of The Upper Amazon - The Iawa and Bora Indians

Narrentanz - c. Michael Praetorius
from European Danserye & Ayres
Rožmberk Ensemble František Pok

Sado Okesa - Ebisu-machi, Ryotsu City, Niigata Prefecture
from Traditional Folk Dances of Japan
recorded by Mary L Evans

Pjesë Nga Valija E Rugovës
a) Jehona e fyellit
b) Lufta për vajzën
- Ansambli Folkloistik I Kosovës / Maliq Shushica
from SHOTA - Prishtinë

Damyan Music - Prasad Tulachen
from Songs and Dances of Nepal
recorded by Caspar Cronk

Huavno Negritos - Taquile, Île du ciel
from Perou: Musique Quechua du Lac Titicaca

Acapella Tap - Allegro Emmaus
from Youtube

Dajčova and Konéšta dances; Gajda solo - Georgia Blagolo Rutev
from Songs and Dances from Bulgaria

Bachorando - c. Dálton Vogeler
from CHORO: Historia da Música Popular Brasileira
Déo Rian e Quinteto Villa-Lobos

Pièces de clavicin (Gigue en rondeau) – c. Jean Philippe Rameau
from Das Gesamte Cembalowerk
Scott Ross

Tanzsuite 2. Allegro Molto - Béla Bartók
Concertgebauw Orchestra, Amsterdam cond. Bernard Haitink
Joc: Hora în douâ pârtį pe ocolite - Ilie Chirea (Violin)
from The Romanian Collection of Folklore - A. The Traditional Folk Music Band I. Oltenia (1)

Ute Sun Dance - Bert Red, Mrs. Bert Res, Eddie Box and James Mills
from American Indian Ceremonial and War Dances

Al-Hatcha dance - Ramadi
from Musique Populaire Traditionnelle D'Iraq
Three Dances, Pontivy
1. Piler-lann, frontal dance
2. Gavotennoù, gavotte
3. Tonioù Koroll, dance-song gavotte
from Songs and Dances of Brittany
recorded by Sam Gesser

теплота́ - Tom Wheatley & Grundik Kasyansky (excerpt)

07:00 - 08:00: Action Pyramid

Dispersion In Ice Sheet - Andreas Bick
Heated, Live in Japan, Part III - Jana Winderen
Day For Night - Peter Cusack & Max Eastley
Hydrophone recording from river Lea, Hackney, 2013
Only The Shell Can Tell - Mark Vernon
Pulse Persephone - Daphne Oram
腹斑蛙 / Babina adenopleura / Olive Frog - Yannick Dauby
Track3a(2waynice) - Keith Fullerton Whitman
North wind, reeds & Skylark with Aeolian Harp experiment, Mendham, Suffolk 2020
Hijo de un Flautista - Tomás Tello
Grasshoppers, Hackney Marsh, 2018
Wild Wire - Bill Nace & Chik White
Unidentified mouth music tune (VIII) - Mary Morrison Isle of Barra, Outer Hebrides, Scotland, Recorded by Alan Lomax 1951
Chemistry - Jon Hassell & Brian Eno
Rocky ledge & Wavelets, Lake Kilpisjärvi, Finnish Arctic, 2015
Exploring - Mohammad Reza Mortazavi
'A Single Tiny Rivulet Dripping With Amazing Regularity' Finnish Arctic, 2015
Woods From The Sea - Yoshiaki Ochi
Opening Parade, Bali Arts Festival (June 13, 1987) - Various, Bali: Gamelan & Kecak
English Song - Ekuka Moriss Sirikiti

06:00 - 07:00: Ju Canon

Ragnhild May and Kristoffer Raasted
Mind in the Waters - ECCO
Singing Fish - Jonny Trunk
dwarf sperm whale - whale
Raccoon Island - Weeks Island
At The Water Margin - Sunny Balm
WHALES WEEP NOT! - Paul Winter/Paul Halley - Narration by Leonard Nimoy
Echos - Beatriz Ferreyra
Moon River (cover) - Vanessa Bedoret
A Walk on the Bottom of the Sea - Jonny Trunk

05:00 - 06:00: Abby Thomas

Philip Corner - Through Two More-Than-Mysterious Barricades with Paulette
Kayo Makino and Tori Kudo - A
Derek Baron - Don't Go Out
Finlay Clark & Ailey Ormston - G
Derek Baron - Again
Dave Burrell - 1.11.18
Philip Corner & Phoebe Neville - An Ideal Amen

04:00 - 05:00: Jackson Burton

(13.04.08) Graham Lambkin - intro
FURT - 30/05/2008
Otomo Yoshihide - Part 1 (2009)
Reiko & Tori Kudo - Lily (07.11.09)
Yoshihide/Sachiko M/Evan Parker/John Edwards/Tony Marsh/John Butcher (2009)
Lol Coxhill/Guillaume Viltard/Tania Chen (06.03.10)
Sachiko & Rinji Fukuoka (26/03/11)
Fred Frith & Christian Marclay - Live at Cafe OTO 2012
Keiji Haino & Steve Noble (2012)
Okkyung Lee (2013)
Karen Dwyer - (2013)
Cafe OTO audience interlude (goodiepal piano)
King Ayisoba - The whole world (2014)
Mdou Moctar - Afrikan Victim (2014)
Wolf Eyes (2014)
Shelley Hirsch & Joke Lanz (11/11/15)
Seymour Wright & Rie Nakajima (01.03.16)
Foodman - 19/10/16

DSR Lines (2016)
RP Boo - 10/11/16

Accident Du Travail - Merluzo 29/9/16

Patty Waters - Free Form Composition 06.12.17
Mohammed Reza Mortazavi - 08.06.18

XT and RP Boo 31/12/18
Bamba Pana and Makavelli - 06.04.18

Kerbaj, Davies, Sholto - 25.09.19

O Yama O - 9/06/19

Parker/Lazro/Foussat - 24/02/20
Saya (Tenniscoats) - Donna Donna - First show at OTO (13.04.08)

02:00 - 03:00: Sami Fitz

Malibu - Held
Ruth Anderson - I Come Out of Your Sleep
Pauline Kim Harris - Ambient Chaconne (After Bach’s BWV 1004) II —
The Caretaker - Everywhere, an empty bliss
Ann Mortifee - Four O’Clock / Country Evening 
The Books - Enjoy your worries, you have never have them again
Keeley Forsyth - Lost
Laura Luna Castillo - I breathe Trust
Current 93 - All the Pretty Little Horsies
Sun Ra - I Am an Instrument
Mara Carlyle - Saw Song 
Sarah Davachi - For Voice 
Quicksilver - Brian Eno + Roger Eno
Alvin Lucier - I am Sitting in a Room

01:00 - 02:00: Adam Matschulat

Igor Savin - Roland Bells
Steve Shill & Graeme Miller - Comet Shadow
Saloli - Nocturne
Raymond Scott - Portofino 1
Os Mutantes - Le Premier Bonheur du Jour
Grimm Grimm - Kyowa Amenohidesu
Steve Shill & Graeme Miller - Leaving Moominvalley
Kira Kira - Svanasongur
Katie Gately - Rest
FMFL - Underwater Village

00:00 - 01:00 Severin Black

DD3 WORSHIP - dedicated to the use and abuse of delay pedals.
Santiago - Who Do You Want To Be
Yaws - The Seventh Continent
Tribe Of Colin - Alasallmenhathbeencreatedequal
Nkisi - I
YL Hooi - When You're Up There
Loose-y Crunché - Mopping The Acid Spillage
Group A - Circulation
Maoupa Mazzocchetti - Zero Power Fixed
De-Bons-En-Pierre - The Mud Man Is Coming
AIR LQD - Quiet Movement
Legion 808 - OK If I Do Enough

23:00 - 24:00: Yoshino Yama

Jenny Moor's Mystic Business -- Body
Compound Dub ( Kinlaw Remix ft. Dali De Saint Paul, Franco Franco & DJ Saisho)
OILMEN - O.I.L.M.E.N SONG
∵n∀v∩∴ - NOSHIUNOMI
Clémentine March - Abribus
Rozi Plain - Swing Shut
CLOUDSHOES - BlackDogWhiteDog
Agathe Max - Waxing Moon
The Sliver Field- Afire
Becker & Mukai - More Eyes
Bass Jan - Argument
The Evil Usses - SOMEBODY LOVES BEASTIE
Vanishing Twin- Cryonic Suspension May Save Your Live
Bamboo - A World is Born
Alabaster Deplume - Not Now, Jesus

22:00 - 23:00: Slip

Oliver Coates - slime bear paws
David Birchall - Dusk 2
Cucina Povera - ZOOM0010
Ghedalia Tazartes - Rien N'est Assez Fort Pour Dire
Competition - Material
Bani Haykal - This Is You Glitching My Death
IXNA - Ridi Ridi
Gwilly Edmondez - Fakely-Scare-U
Mentos Gulgendo - Track 4
I Jahbar - Ipy Ipy
Yes, indeed - Exorcise
Teresa Winter - energy buoy
Aaron Parker- suotnoiyo
Julia Reidy - end of IRL
3 Teens Kill 4 - 5/4
Cooling Prongs - Verbicide
Luka Productions - Bbni
Giuseppe Ielasi - 6

21:00 - 22:00: Angharad Davies & Tim Parkinson

20:00 - 21:00: Joel Grip

A set from Ism (Pat Thomas, Joel Grip & Antonin Gerbal) recorded last year at Au Topshi Pohl.